Privacy and cookies

Privacy and cookies

Privacy policy

HK Projects are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to protecting your rights in line with General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how HK Projects uses and protects any information that you provide when working with HK and when you use this website (http://www.hkprojects.com) Further information includes:-

You can be assured that should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What personal information do we collect and how this is collected

HK Projects uses your personal information for business purposes only; when we are either commercially involved or entering into a commercial agreement.

We may collect the following information:

Why we collect personal information and how we use it

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.

We may also use your information for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to meet our legal obligations as stipulated within the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

All personal data is held for the duration of our contracted agreement / for as long as you remain a commercial partner / for as long as you remain a customer. We may be required by law to maintain records for a longer period and following expiry of this, the information will be securely destroyed.

Technical information

Like most websites, our server gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server and your browser configuration. This information is only used to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site, and is not linked to the identity of any individual user.

Our site uses cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are transferred to and stored by your browser on your computer.

In no circumstances do we collect any data that is not directly related to the use of the website (for example, we do not record other sites that you have visited).

We use Google Analytics to gather the performance information for our website. This analysis helps us see which areas of the of the website are popular, which pages are viewed and for how long. Google stores the information gathered; read Google’s privacy policy for more information.

The log files or any information they contain about your use of the site will not be made available to any third parties other than as anonymous usage statistics.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@hkprojects.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may disclose your information to our suppliers and contractors to provide information to  to you on our behalf and / or to fulfil our contracts with you. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under General Data Protection Act 2018.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to: HK Projects, Globe Works, Unit S12-13, Penistone Road, Sheffield S6 3AE

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies policy

How we use cookies on site

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

HK Foodservice Architecture uses permanent cookies to enable basic web traffic analysis using Google Analytics.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. This analysis shows us which areas of the site are popular and those that are not often visited which helps us to use our website resources in the most effective way. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

These will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we use email communications

We use code in our email communications to track whether that email has been opened and read, and whether the recipient has used the onward links contained in the email. This allows us to monitor and improve our email communications. We utlise Mailsafe anti-virus software and Mail Journal archiving software in relation to our email communications. Please contact enquiries@hkprojects.com if you would like further information on this software and how it assists HK’s compliance with GDPR.